Montana Statutes
§ 40-7-203 — Jurisdiction To Modify Determination
Montana § 40-7-203
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 7UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Part 2Jurisdiction
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-7-203 (2026).
40-7-203 . Jurisdiction to modify determination. Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204 , a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under 40-7-201 (1)(a) or (1)(b) and:
(1)the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under 40-7-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under 40-7-108 ; or
(2)a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.