Montana Statutes
§ 40-7-202 — Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction
Montana § 40-7-202
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 7UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Part 2Jurisdiction
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-7-202 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204 , a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with 40-7-201 or 40-7-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a)a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b)a court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child, a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.
(2)A court of this state that has exclu