Montana Statutes
§ 69-3-201 — Utilities To Provide Adequate Service At Reasonable Charges
Montana § 69-3-201
Title 69PUBLIC UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 3REGULATION OF UTILITIES
Part 2Requirements for Public Utilities
Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-201 (2026).
69-3-201 . Utilities to provide adequate service at reasonable charges. Every public utility is required to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities. The charge made by any public utility for any heat, light, power, water, or regulated telecommunications service produced, transmitted, delivered, or furnished or for any service to be rendered as or in connection with any public utility shall be reasonable and just, and every unjust and unreasonable charge is prohibited and declared unlawful.