Montana Statutes
§ 61-8-329 — Following Too Closely
Montana § 61-8-329
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 8TRAFFIC REGULATION
Part 3Vehicle Operating Requirements
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-8-329 (2026).
(1)The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway.
(2)A motor vehicle being driven upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district, including in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, must be operated in a manner that allows sufficient space between each vehicle or combination of vehicles to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy the space without danger. This provision does not apply to funeral processions.