Montana Statutes
§ 7-6-501 — Definitions
Montana § 7-6-501
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 6FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION AND TAXATION
Part 5Local Government Levy for Juvenile Detention Programs
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-501 (2026).
7-6-501 . Definitions. As used in 7-6-502 and this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Detention" means the holding or temporary placement of a youth in a facility other than the youth's own home for the purpose of ensuring the continued custody of the youth at any time after the youth is taken into custody and before final disposition of the youth's case.
(2)"Juvenile detention program" means services to provide for the lawful detention or shelter care of youth. The term includes:
(a)youth evaluations ordered by the court under 41-5-1503 , 41-5-1512 , or 41-5-1513 ;
(b)programs for the transportation of youth to appropriate detention facilities or shelter care facilities; and
(c)an educational program for youth in need of that service.