Montana Statutes
§ 7-6-2527 — Taxation -- Public And Governmental Purposes
Montana § 7-6-2527
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 6FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION AND TAXATION
Part 25County Taxation
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-2527 (2026).
7-6-2527 . Taxation -- public and governmental purposes. A county may impose a property tax levy for any public or governmental purpose not specifically prohibited by law. Public and governmental purposes include but are not limited to:
(1)district court purposes as provided in 7-6-2511 ;
(2)county-owned or county-operated health care facility purposes as provided in 7-6-2512 ;
(3)county law enforcement services and maintenance of county detention center purposes as provided in 7-6-2513 and search and rescue units as provided in 7-32-235 ;
(4)multijurisdictional service purposes as provided in 7-11-1022 ;
(5)transportation services for senior citizens and persons with disabilities as provided in 7-14-111 ;
(6)support for a port authority as provided in 7-14-1132 ;
(7)county road, br