Montana Statutes
§ 7-6-1501 — Definitions
Montana § 7-6-1501
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 6FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION AND TAXATION
Part 15Resort Tax
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-1501 (2026).
7-6-1501 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Board of directors" means the board of directors of the resort area district.
(2)"Infrastructure" means:
(a)tangible facilities and assets related to water, sewer, wastewater treatment, storm water, and solid waste and utilities systems;
(b)fire protection, ambulance, and law enforcement;
(c)roads, bridges, and other transportation needs; and
(d)workforce and community housing projects.
(3)"Luxuries" means any gift item, luxury item, or other item normally sold to the public or to transient visitors or tourists. The term does not include food purchased unprepared or unserved, medicine, medical supplies and services, appliances, hardware supplies and tools, or any necessities of life.
(4)"Medical supp