Montana Statutes
§ 50-6-317 — Liability Protection
Montana § 50-6-317
Title 50HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 6EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Part 3Ambulance Service Licensing
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-6-317 (2026).
(1)A physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed under the laws of this state who provides online medical direction to a member of an emergency medical service without compensation or for compensation not exceeding $5,000 in any 12-month period and whose professional practice is not primarily in an emergency or trauma room or ward is not liable for civil damages for an injury resulting from the instructions, except damages for an injury resulting from the gross negligence of the physician, physician assistant, or nurse, if the instructions given by the physician, physician assistant, or nurse are:
(a)consistent with the protocols and the offline medical direction plan approved by the department in licensing the emergency medical service;