Montana Statutes
§ 19-6-709 — Supplemental Benefits For Certain Retirees
Montana § 19-6-709
Title 19PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
Ch. 6HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICERS' RETIREMENT
Part 7Postretirement Benefits and Benefit Increases
Mont. Code Ann. § 19-6-709 (2026).
19-6-709 . (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees.
(1)In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.
(2)To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, may not be covered by 19-6-710 , and must be:
(a)a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;
(b)a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or
(c)a recipien