Montana Statutes
§ 15-53-146 — Credit For Overpayment -- Interest On Overpayment
Montana § 15-53-146
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 53RETAIL TELECOMMUNICATIONS EXCISE TAX
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-53-146 (2026).
(1)If the department determines that the amount of tax, penalty, or interest due for any year is less than the amount paid, the amount of overpayment must be credited against any tax, penalty, or interest then due from the taxpayer, with the balance being refunded to the taxpayer or its successor through reorganization, merger, consolidation, or its shareholders upon dissolution.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), interest must be allowed on overpayments at the same rate as is charged on deficiency assessments under 15-1-216 due from the date of the return or from the date of overpayment, whichever date is later, to the date on which the department approves crediting or refunding the payment.
(3)(a) Interest may not ac