Montana Statutes
§ 50-21-103 — Limitations On Right To Perform Autopsy Or Dissection
Montana § 50-21-103
Title 50HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 21CADAVERS AND AUTOPSIES
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-21-103 (2026).
50-21-103 . Limitations on right to perform autopsy or dissection. The right to perform an autopsy, dissect a human body, conduct surgical demonstration or training on a human body, or make any postmortem examination involving dissection of any part of a body is limited to cases:
(1)which are specifically authorized by law;
(2)in which a coroner is authorized to hold an inquest and then only to the extent that the coroner may authorize dissection or autopsy;
(3)authorized by a written statement of the deceased, whether the statement is of a testamentary character or otherwise;
(4)authorized by the husband, wife, or next of kin responsible by law for burial to determine the cause of death and then only to the extent authorized;
(5)in which the decedent died in a hospital operated by th