Montana Statutes
§ 72-5-421 — Powers Of Court As To Property And Affairs Of Protected Persons Generally -- Temporary Conservatorship
Montana § 72-5-421
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 5UPC -- PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP
Part 4Protection of Property of Minors and Persons Under Disability
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-421 (2026).
72-5-421 . Powers of court as to property and affairs of protected persons generally -- temporary conservatorship. The court has the following powers that may be exercised directly or through a conservator in respect to the estate and affairs of protected persons:
(1)While a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order is pending and after preliminary hearing and without notice to others, the court has power to preserve and apply the property of the person to be protected as may be required for the protected person's benefit or the benefit of the protected person's dependents. If the court finds that the welfare of the person requires immediate action, it may, with or without notice, appoint a temporary conservator for the person for a specified period not to exceed