Montana Statutes
§ 72-5-321 — Powers And Duties Of Guardian Of Incapacitated Person
Montana § 72-5-321
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 5UPC -- PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP
Part 3Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-321 (2026).
(1)The powers and duties of a limited guardian are those specified in the order appointing the guardian. The limited guardian is required to report the condition of the incapacitated person and of the estate that has been subject to the guardian's possession and control, as required by the court or by court rule.
(2)A full guardian of an incapacitated person has the same powers, rights, and duties respecting the ward that a parent has respecting an unemancipated minor child, except that a guardian is not liable to third persons for acts of the ward solely by reason of the parental relationship. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a full guardian has the following powers and duties, except as limited by orde