Montana Statutes
§ 72-5-316 — Findings -- Order Of Appointment
Montana § 72-5-316
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 5UPC -- PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP
Part 3Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-316 (2026).
(1)If the court is satisfied that the person for whom a guardianship is sought is incapacitated, that the identified needs of the person cannot be met by a less restrictive alternative, and that judicial intervention in the person's personal freedom of action and decision is necessary to meet essential requirements for the person's physical health or safety, it may appoint a full guardian having the powers described in 72-5-321 or a limited guardian having the powers described in the order. If the court is satisfied that the allegedly incapacitated person could handle the essential requirements for physical health or safety if the person's financial resources were managed by another, it shall order that the petition be treated as a petition for