Montana Statutes
§ 72-5-315 — Procedure For Court Appointment Of Guardian -- Hearing -- Examination -- Interview -- Procedural Rights
Montana § 72-5-315
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 5UPC -- PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP
Part 3Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-5-315 (2026).
(1)The incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person's welfare, including the county attorney, may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian.
(2)Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall set a date for hearing on the issues of incapacity. The allegedly incapacitated person may have counsel of the person's own choice or the court may, in the interest of justice, appoint an appropriate official or order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029 , to assign counsel pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to represent the person in the proceeding.
(3)The person alleged to b