Montana Statutes
§ 72-5-312 — Who May Be Guardian -- Priorities
Montana·Title 72 ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS·Ch. 5 UPC -- PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP·Part 3 Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
(1)Any competent person or a suitable institution, association, or nonprofit corporation or any of its members may be appointed guardian of an incapacitated person.
(2)Persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as guardian in the following order:
(a)a person, association, or private, nonprofit corporation nominated by the incapacitated person if the court specifically finds that at the time of the nomination the incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice;
(b)the spouse of the incapacitated person;
(c)an adult child of the incapacitated person;
(d)a parent of the incapacitated person, including a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a deceased parent;
(e)any relative of