Montana Statutes
§ 61-5-231 — Authorization Of Probationary License By Dui Court
Montana § 61-5-231
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 5DRIVER'S LICENSES
Part 2Revocation, Suspension, or Cancellation of Licenses
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-5-231 (2026).
(1)If a person convicted of a second or subsequent misdemeanor offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs under 61-8-1002 (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), or (1)(f), driving with excessive alcohol concentration under 61-8-1002 , or aggravated driving under the influence as defined in 61-8-1001 is participating in a DUI court as defined in 61-8-1001 , the court may, in the court's discretion, authorize a probationary driver's license for the participant subject to 61-8-1010 and any other conditions imposed within the scope of the court's authority.
(2)If the participant fails to comply with the court's conditions, the court may revoke the probationary driver's license and impose a driver's license suspen