Montana Statutes
§ 44-5-311 — Nondisclosure Of Information About Victim
Montana § 44-5-311
Mont. Code Ann. § 44-5-311 (2026).
(1)If a victim of an offense requests confidentiality, a criminal justice agency may not disseminate, except to another criminal justice agency, the address, telephone number, or place of employment of the victim or a member of the victim's family unless disclosure is of the location of the crime scene, is required by law, is necessary for law enforcement purposes, or is authorized by a district court upon a showing of good cause.
(2)The court may not compel a victim or a member of the victim's family who testifies in a criminal justice proceeding to disclose on the record in open court a residence address or place of employment unless the court determines that disclosure of the information is necessary.
(3)A criminal justice agency