Montana Statutes
§ 1-5-303 — Facts That Must Be Shown When Offering Proof Of Handwriting
Montana § 1-5-303
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 5PROOF AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF INSTRUMENTS NOTARIES PUBLIC
Part 3Proof of Execution
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-5-303 (2026).
1-5-303 . Facts that must be shown when offering proof of handwriting. The evidence taken under 1-5-302 must satisfactorily prove to the officer the following facts:
(1)the existence of one or more of the conditions mentioned in 1-5-302 ;
(2)that the witness testifying knew the person whose name purports to be subscribed to the instrument as a party and is well acquainted with that person's signature;
(3)that the witness testifying personally knew the person who subscribed the instrument as a witness and is well acquainted with that person's signature;
(4)that the signature or signatures in question are genuine; and
(5)the place of residence of the witness.