Montana Statutes
§ 46-4-103 — Postmortem Examination -- When Conducted, Scope
Montana § 46-4-103
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 4INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
Part 1Investigation of Death -- Autopsy
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-4-103 (2026).
(1)If in the opinion of the coroner a postmortem examination is advisable, the coroner shall order one performed on any dead human body for which the death requires an inquiry and shall retain a medical examiner or associate medical examiner to perform it. Performance of postmortem examinations is within the discretion of the coroner except that the county attorney or attorney general may require one. Consent of the family or next of kin of the deceased is not required for a postmortem examination that is ordered by the coroner, county attorney, or attorney general. In ordering a postmortem examination, the coroner, county attorney, or attorney general shall order the body to be exhumed if it has been interred.
(2)The right to c