Montana Statutes
§ 46-18-249 — Civil Actions By Victim
Montana § 46-18-249
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 18SENTENCE AND JUDGMENT
Part 2Form of Sentence
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-249 (2026).
(1)The total amount that a court orders to be paid to a victim may be treated as a civil judgment against the offender and may be collected by the victim at any time, including after state supervision of the offender ends, using any method allowed by law, including execution upon a judgment, for the collection of a civil judgment. However, 46-18-241 through 46-18-248 and this section do not limit or impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the offender in a separate civil action.
(2)The findings in the sentencing hearing and the fact that restitution was required or paid are not admissible as evidence in a separate civil action and have no legal effect on the merits of a separate civil action.
(3)Any restitution paid by the offend