Montana Statutes
§ 46-18-204 — Dismissal After Deferred Imposition
Montana § 46-18-204
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 18SENTENCE AND JUDGMENT
Part 2Form of Sentence
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-204 (2026).
(1)Whenever the court has deferred the imposition of sentence and after termination of the time period during which imposition of sentence has been deferred or upon termination of the time remaining on a deferred sentence under 46-18-208 :
(a)for a felony conviction, the court shall strike the plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the verdict of guilty from the record and order that the charge or charges against the defendant be dismissed provided that a petition for revocation under 46-18-203 has not been filed; or
(b)for a misdemeanor conviction, upon motion of the court, the defendant, or the defendant's attorney, the court may allow the defendant to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or may strike the verdict of guilty from t