Montana Statutes
§ 45-3-102 — Use Of Force In Defense Of Person
Montana § 45-3-102
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 3JUSTIFIABLE USE OF FORCE
Part 1When Force Justified
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-3-102 (2026).
45-3-102 . Use of force in defense of person. A person is justified in the use of force or threat to use force against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense or the defense of another against the other person's imminent use of unlawful force. However, the person is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily harm only if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm to the person or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.