Montana Statutes
§ 87-4-502 — Location And Posting Of Preserves
Montana § 87-4-502
Mont. Code Ann. § 87-4-502 (2026).
87-4-502 . Location and posting of preserves. Operating licenses or permits may be issued to any person, partnership, association, or corporation for the operation of shooting preserves that meet the following requirements:
(1)Each shooting preserve must be restricted to private property.
(2)The exterior boundaries of each shooting preserve must be clearly defined and posted with signs erected around the extremity at intervals of one-quarter mile. Each shooting preserve must have a minimum of two signs regardless of the size of the preserve.