Montana Statutes
§ 81-4-307 — Trespassing Animals In Herd District -- Retention For Damages And Costs
Montana § 81-4-307
Title 81LIVESTOCK
Ch. 4CONTAINMENT OF LIVESTOCK
Part 3Herd Districts
Mont. Code Ann. § 81-4-307 (2026).
(1)If an animal referred to in 81-4-306 wrongfully enters the premises of a person within a herd district, the owner or person in control of the animal is liable for care and feeding of the animal and for any damages caused by the animal. The owner or occupant of the land upon which the wrongful entry is made may take into possession the animal, may reasonably care for the animal, may retain possession of the animal, and is entitled to a lien on the animal as security for the payment of damages caused by the animal and costs incurred in caring for the animal. If the owner of the animal or the person entitled to possession of the animal can be found or is known to the person who takes possession of the anim