Montana Statutes
§ 44-4-1202 — Purpose -- Definitions
Montana § 44-4-1202
Title 44LAW ENFORCEMENT
Ch. 4MISCELLANEOUS FUNCTIONS OF DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Part 12Montana 24/7 Sobriety and Drug Monitoring Program Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 44-4-1202 (2026).
(1)The legislature declares that driving in Montana upon a way of this state open to the public is a privilege, not a right. A driver who wishes to enjoy the benefits of this privilege shall accept the corresponding responsibilities.
(2)The legislature further declares that the purpose of this part is:
(a)to protect the public health and welfare by reducing the number of people on Montana's highways who drive under the influence of alcohol or dangerous drugs;
(b)to protect the public health and welfare by reducing the number of repeat offenders for crimes in which the abuse of alcohol or dangerous drugs was a contributing factor in the commission of the crime;
(c)to strengthen the pretrial and posttrial options available to prosecutors and judges in