Montana Statutes
§ 2-4-623 — Final Orders -- Notification -- Availability
Montana·Title 2 GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT·Part 6 Contested Cases
(1)(a) A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing. A final decision must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. Except as provided in 75-2-213 and 75-20-223 , a final decision must be issued within 90 days after a contested case is considered to be submitted for a final decision unless, for good cause shown, the period is extended for an additional time not to exceed 30 days.
(b)If an agency intends to issue a final written decision in a contested case that grants or denies relief and the relief that is gran