Montana Statutes
§ 2-4-612 — Hearing -- Rules Of Evidence, Cross-Examination, Judicial Notice
Montana·Title 2 GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT·Part 6 Contested Cases
(1)Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.
(2)Except as otherwise provided by statute relating directly to an agency, agencies shall be bound by common law and statutory rules of evidence. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. When a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form.
(3)Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original.
(4)All testi