Montana Statutes
§ 2-4-601 — Notice
Montana·Title 2 GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT·Part 6 Contested Cases
2-4-601 . Notice.
(1)In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(2)The notice must include:
(a)a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(b)a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(c)a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(d)a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement must be furnished.
(e)a statement that a formal proceeding may be waived pursuant to 2-4-603 .