Montana Statutes
§ 2-4-315 — Petition For Adoption, Amendment, Or Repeal Of Rules
Montana § 2-4-315
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 4ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Part 3Adoption and Publication of Rules
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-4-315 (2026).
2-4-315 . Petition for adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules. An interested person or, when the legislature is not in session, a member of the legislature on behalf of an interested person may petition an agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of a rule. Each agency shall determine and prescribe by rule the form for petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and disposition. Within 60 days after submission of a petition, the agency either shall deny the petition in writing or shall initiate rulemaking proceedings in accordance with 2-4-302 through 2-4-305 . A decision to deny a petition or to initiate rulemaking proceedings must be in writing and based on record evidence. The written decision must include the reasons for the decision. Record eviden