Montana Statutes
§ 16-4-413 — Denial Of Application -- Two-Year Moratorium
Montana § 16-4-413
Title 16ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND MARIJUANA
Ch. 4LICENSE ADMINISTRATION
Part 4Licensing Criteria
Mont. Code Ann. § 16-4-413 (2026).
(1)If an application for the issuance of a new license or for the transfer of an existing license has been denied for any reason provided in 16-4-405 , the department may not consider an application or issue any retail license, special permit, or special license for those premises for 2 years unless the department, using the criteria described in subsection (3), determines that the proposed use is substantially different from the use that was rejected. The prohibition period commences on the date of the final agency decision or, if judicially reviewed, on the date the judicial decision is final.
(2)If an application is withdrawn after a hearing has been held in which testimony is received regarding any reason for denial provided in