Montana Statutes
§ 39-71-744 — Benefits Not Due While Claimant Is Incarcerated -- Exceptions
Montana § 39-71-744
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 71WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 7Compensation and Benefits Generally
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-744 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a claimant is not eligible for disability or rehabilitation compensation benefits while the claimant is incarcerated for a period exceeding 30 days in a correctional institution or jail as the result of conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor. The insurer remains liable for medical benefits. A time limit on benefits otherwise provided in this chapter is not extended due to a period of incarceration.
(2)A person who is employed while participating in a prerelease center program or a diversionary program is eligible for temporary total benefits as provided in 39-71-701 and medical benefits for a work-related injury received while participating in a prerelease center program o