Montana Statutes
§ 72-38-505 — Creditor's Claim Against Settlor
Montana § 72-38-505
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 38MONTANA UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Part 5Creditor's Claims -- Spendthrift and Discretionary Trusts
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-505 (2026).
(1)Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:
(a)During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors.
(b)With respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution. A trustee's discretionary authority to pay directly or to reimburse the settlor for any tax that is payable by the settlor on trust income or prin