Montana Statutes
§ 13-37-220 — Child-Care Expenses
Montana § 13-37-220
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 37CONTROL OF CAMPAIGN PRACTICES
Part 2Campaign Finance
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-220 (2026).
(1)While a candidate is engaged in campaign activity, a candidate may use contributions deposited in the candidate's primary campaign depository as provided in 13-37-205 to pay the candidate's reasonable and necessary child-care expenses.
(2)When a candidate expends funds from the candidate's primary campaign depository as provided in 13-37-205 to pay for the candidate's child-care expenses, each expenditure must be reported as provided in Title 13, chapter 37, part 2.
(3)After the candidate's closing campaign report provided for in 13-37-228 is filed, the candidate may not expend surplus campaign funds for the candidate's child-care expenses as provided in 13-37-240 (1).
(4)In-kind child care provided to the candidate while the candidate is engaging in