Montana Statutes
§ 13-37-211 — Joint Fundraising Committee
Montana § 13-37-211
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 37CONTROL OF CAMPAIGN PRACTICES
Part 2Campaign Finance
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-211 (2026).
(1)(a) One or more candidates for a statewide office and political committees may join together to establish a joint fundraising committee to act as a fundraising representative for all participants. A joint fundraising committee may not be construed to be a political committee.
(b)The participants in a joint fundraising committee may include only a candidate for statewide office, an independent committee, or a political party committee. Any combination of these entities may form a joint fundraising committee.
(c)The participants in a joint fundraising committee may not include an incidental committee, a ballot issue committee, a judicial candidate, or a political committee that is a corporation or a union.
(d)The joint fundraising committee may