Montana Statutes
§ 13-37-131 — Misrepresentation Of Voting Record
Montana § 13-37-131
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 37CONTROL OF CAMPAIGN PRACTICES
Part 1Commissioner of Political Practices
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-131 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person to misrepresent a candidate's public voting record with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.
(2)It is unlawful for a person to misrepresent to a candidate another candidate's public voting record with knowledge that the assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.
(3)For the purposes of this section, the public voting record of a candidate who was previously a member of the legislature includes a vote of that candidate recorded in committee minutes or in journals of the senate or the house of representatives. Failure of a person to verify a public voting record is evidence of the person's reckl