Montana Statutes
§ 13-35-221 — Improper Nominations
Montana § 13-35-221
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 35ELECTION AND CAMPAIGN PRACTICES AND CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Part 2Specific Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-221 (2026).
(1)A person may not pay or promise valuable consideration to another, in any manner or form, for the purpose of inducing the other person to be or to refrain from or to cease being a candidate, and a person may not solicit or receive any payment or promise from another for that purpose.
(2)A person, in consideration of any gift, loan, offer, promise, or agreement, as mentioned in subsection (1), may not:
(a)be nominated or refuse to be nominated as a candidate at an election;
(b)become, individually or in combination with any other person or persons, a candidate for the purpose of defeating the nomination or election of any other person, without a bona fide intent to obtain the office; or
(c)withdraw if the person has been nominated.
(3)Upon complain