Montana Statutes
§ 13-35-218 — Coercion Or Undue Influence Of Voters
Montana § 13-35-218
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 35ELECTION AND CAMPAIGN PRACTICES AND CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Part 2Specific Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-218 (2026).
(1)A person, directly or indirectly, individually or through any other person, in order to induce or compel a person to vote or refrain from voting for any candidate, the ticket of any political party, or any ballot issue before the people, may not:
(a)use or threaten to use any force, coercion, violence, restraint, or undue influence against any person; or
(b)inflict or threaten to inflict, individually or with any other person, any temporal or spiritual injury, damage, harm, or loss upon or against any person.
(2)A person may not, by abduction, duress, or any fraudulent contrivance, impede or prevent the free exercise of the franchise by any voter at any election or compel, induce, or prevail upon any elector to give or to refrain fr