Montana Statutes
§ 13-35-214 — Illegal Influence Of Voters
Montana § 13-35-214
Title 13ELECTIONS
Ch. 35ELECTION AND CAMPAIGN PRACTICES AND CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Part 2Specific Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-214 (2026).
13-35-214 . Illegal influence of voters. A person may not knowingly or purposely, directly or indirectly, individually or through any other person, for any election, in order to induce any elector to vote or refrain from voting or to vote for or against any particular candidate, political party ticket, or ballot issue:
(1)give, lend, agree to give or lend, offer, or promise any money, liquor, or valuable consideration or promise or endeavor to procure any money, liquor, or valuable consideration; or
(2)promise to appoint another person or promise to secure or aid in securing the appointment, nomination, or election of another person to a public or private position or employment or to a position of honor, trust, or emolument in order to aid or promote the candidate's nomination or electio