Montana Statutes
§ 7-34-2418 — General Tax To Support Bonds Authorized
Montana § 7-34-2418
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 34MEDICAL SERVICES AND BOARDING HOMES FOR THE AGED
Part 24Financing of County-Operated Health Care Facilities
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-34-2418 (2026).
(1)(a) The governing body of a county may, with respect to bonds issued by the county pursuant to 7-34-2411 for a health care facility and if approved by the voters as provided in 7-34-2414 , by resolution covenant that:
(i)in the event that at any time all revenue, including taxes, appropriated and collected for the bonds is insufficient to pay principal or interest then due, it will levy a general tax upon all of the taxable property in the county for the payment of the deficiency; and
(ii)at any time a deficiency is likely to occur within 1 year for the payment of principal and interest due on the bonds, it will levy a general tax upon all the taxable property in the county for the payment of the deficiency.
(b)The resolution must