Montana Statutes
§ 15-32-602 — Amount And Duration Of Credit -- How Claimed
Montana § 15-32-602
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 32ENERGY-RELATED AND ECOLOGICAL TAX INCENTIVES
Part 6Recycling of Material
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-32-602 (2026).
(1)An individual, corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-30-3301 , may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if the taxpayer qualifies under 15-32-603 .
(2)Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is entitled to claim a credit, as provided in subsection (3), for the cost of each item of property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased.
(3)The amount of the credit that may be cla