Montana Statutes
§ 31-2-329 — Insolvency
Montana § 31-2-329
Title 31CREDIT TRANSACTIONS AND RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 2DEBTOR AND CREDITOR RELATIONSHIPS
Part 3Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-329 (2026).
(1)A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's property at a fair valuation and the debtor is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due.
(2)Property under this section does not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this part.