Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-3110 — Credit For Providing Supplemental Funding To Public Schools -- Innovative Educational Program
Montana § 15-30-3110
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 31Tax Credit for Qualified Education Contributions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-3110 (2026).
15-30-3110 . (Temporary) Credit for providing supplemental funding to public schools -- innovative educational program.
(1)Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer or corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 30 or 31 for donations made to a school district for the purpose of providing supplemental funding to the school district for innovative educational programs. The amount of the credit allowed is equal to the amount of the donation, not to exceed $200,000.
(2)(a) If the credit allowed under this section is claimed by a small business corporation, a pass-through entity, or a partnership, the credit must be attributed to shareholders, owners, or partners using the same proportion as used to report the entity's income or loss.
(b)A donation by an estate or trust q