Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-3102 — Definitions
Montana § 15-30-3102
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 31Tax Credit for Qualified Education Contributions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-3102 (2026).
15-30-3102 . (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301 .
(2)"Donation" means a gift of cash.
(3)"Eligible student" means a student who is a Montana resident and who is 5 years of age or older on or before September 10 of the year of attendance and has not yet reached 19 years of age.
(4)"Innovative educational program" includes any of the following:
(a)transformational learning as defined in [ 20-7-1601 ];
(b)advanced opportunity as defined in 20-7-1503 ;
(c)any program, service, instructional methodology, or adaptive equipment used to expand opportunity for a child with a disability as defined in 20-7-401 ;
(d)any courses provided through work-based learning partnerships