Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-2660 — Taxpayer Integrity Fees
Montana § 15-30-2660
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 26Collection and Administration
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2660 (2026).
(1)(a) The department shall assess a fee as provided in subsection (2) for a taxpayer who is a participant in the Montana Health and Economic Livelihood Partnership Act provided for in Title 53, chapter 6, part 13, and Title 39, chapter 12, and owns:
(i)equity in real property or improvements to real property, or both, that exceeds the limit established for homesteads under 70-32-104 by $5,000 or more, if the real property is not agricultural land;
(ii)more than one light vehicle when the combined depreciated value of the manufacturer's suggested retail price totals $20,000 or more and the participant's equity in the vehicles exceeds that combined depreciated value by $5,000 or more; or
(iii)agricultural land with a taxable value in excess of $1,50