Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-2620 — Department Rules -- Conformance With Internal Revenue Code
Montana § 15-30-2620
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 26Collection and Administration
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2620 (2026).
(1)The department may adopt rules and may require facts and information to be reported as it considers necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(2)If a term is not defined in this chapter, the term has the same meaning as it does when used in a comparable context in the Internal Revenue Code.