Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-2380 — Credit For Unlocking Public Lands Program -- Definitions
Montana § 15-30-2380
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 23Specific Tax Credits and Tax Checkoffs
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2380 (2026).
15-30-2380 . (Temporary) Credit for unlocking public lands program -- definitions.
(1)A taxpayer is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, in the amount of $750 for each qualified access to public land that is provided. The maximum credit that a taxpayer may claim in a year under this section is $3,000.
(2)If the amount of the credit exceeds the taxpayer's liability under Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, the amount of the excess must be refunded to the taxpayer. The credit may be claimed even if the claimant has no taxable income.
(3)If the property through which access is provided is owned by multiple taxpayers, the taxpayers may claim a proportionate share of the $750 credit based on their respective ownership interests in that property.
(4)If qualified