Montana Statutes
§ 15-30-2339 — Residential Property Tax Credit For Elderly -- Filing Date
Montana § 15-30-2339
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 30INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX
Part 23Specific Tax Credits and Tax Checkoffs
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-30-2339 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (3), a claim for relief must be submitted at the same time the claimant's individual income tax return is due. For an individual not required to file a tax return, the claim must be submitted on or before April 15 of the year following the year for which relief is sought. If April 15 falls on a holiday that defers a filing date that is recognized by the internal revenue service and that is not observed in Montana, the claim may be made on the first business day after the holiday.
(2)A receipt showing property tax billed or a receipt showing gross rent paid, whichever is appropriate, must be filed with each claim. In addition, each claimant shall, at the request of the department,