Montana Statutes
§ 30-20-104 — Prohibitions
Montana § 30-20-104
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 20FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION MADE IN MONTANA
Part 1Montana Firearms Freedom Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-20-104 (2026).
30-20-104 . Prohibitions. A personal firearm, a firearm accessory, or ammunition that is manufactured commercially or privately in Montana and that remains within the borders of Montana is not subject to federal law or federal regulation, including registration, under the authority of congress to regulate interstate commerce. It is declared by the legislature that those items have not traveled in interstate commerce. This section applies to a firearm, a firearm accessory, or ammunition that is manufactured in Montana from basic materials and that can be manufactured without the inclusion of any significant parts imported from another state. Generic and insignificant parts that have other manufacturing or consumer product applications are not firearms, firearms accessories, or ammunition, a