Montana Statutes
§ 77-3-119 — Bonds To State
Montana § 77-3-119
Title 77STATE LANDS
Ch. 3ROCK, MINERAL, COAL, OIL, AND GAS RESOURCES
Part 1Prospecting Permits and Mining Leases
Mont. Code Ann. § 77-3-119 (2026).
77-3-119 . Bonds to state. The board may, at the time of the execution and delivery of a mining lease or at any time during the life of the lease, require a mining lessee to file with the department, for the benefit of the state, a bond or bonds conditioned to protect the rights of the state, particularly in the payment to the proper officer of the state of the royalties reserved in the mining lease. The bond or bonds shall be in a form and amount prescribed by the board. The board may at any time require new or additional bonds if in its discretion the interests of the state are not adequately protected by the bond or bonds previously filed.